Is Simple Truth™ Plant-Based Salt & Pepper Turkey Style Deli Slices Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Navy Bean Flour, Yeast Extract, Rice Bran, Wheat Starch, Dried Tofu (Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate), Black Pepper, Carrageenan, Calcium Lactate, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Water, Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Simple Truth™ Plant-Based Salt & Pepper Turkey Style Deli Slices Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Plant-Based Salt & Pepper Turkey Style Deli Slices Box is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyPeppery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoMeal Prep