Is Simple Truth Plant Based Sausage Meatless Chorizo Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Wheat Protein Isolate, Yeast Extract, Less Than 2% Of: Paprika (color), Onions, Granulated Sugar, Spices, Cultured Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract (color), Spice Extract. Contains Wheat.
Check Simple Truth Plant Based Sausage Meatless Chorizo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Plant Based Sausage Meatless Chorizo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
About this product
Meat · Patty


