Is Simple Truth™ Plant Based Vegan Alfredo Pasta Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • organic unsweetened soy milk

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth sauce with a mild savory flavor and a silky texture that coats pasta evenly. Commonly used over noodles, roasted vegetables, casseroles, or as a dip. Reviewers often note convenience and versatility, praising quick preparation while some report it benefits from additional seasoning or mix-ins, for weeknight or entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Unsweetened Soy Milk (water, Organic Soybeans, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Vitamin D2, Cyanocobalamin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Calcium Pantothenate), Soybean Oil, Cauliflower, Organic Corn Starch, Salt, Nutritional Yeast (dried Yeast, Niacin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12]), Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Disodium Phosphate, Roasted Garlic Puree, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Roasted Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Spices, Onion Powder. . Contains Soy.

Check Simple Truth™ Plant Based Vegan Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Plant Based Vegan Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping