Is Simple Truth™ Plant Based Vegan Alfredo Pasta Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth sauce with a mild savory flavor and a silky texture that coats pasta evenly. Commonly used over noodles, roasted vegetables, casseroles, or as a dip. Reviewers often note convenience and versatility, praising quick preparation while some report it benefits from additional seasoning or mix-ins, for weeknight or entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Unsweetened Soy Milk (water, Organic Soybeans, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Vitamin D2, Cyanocobalamin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Calcium Pantothenate), Soybean Oil, Cauliflower, Organic Corn Starch, Salt, Nutritional Yeast (dried Yeast, Niacin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12]), Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Disodium Phosphate, Roasted Garlic Puree, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Roasted Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Spices, Onion Powder. . Contains Soy.

Check Simple Truth™ Plant Based Vegan Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Plant Based Vegan Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping