Is Simple Truth Plant Based Veggie Dogs Meatless Hot Dogs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Raw Cane Sugar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Garlic Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Glutamic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Hardwood Smoked Sugar, Red Rice Flour (color), Canola Oil, Oleoresin Paprika (color). Contains: Soy. Product Contains Pea Protein And May No Be Suitable For People With A Peanut Allergy.

Check Simple Truth Plant Based Veggie Dogs Meatless Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking