Is Simple Truth Protein Brownie Mix Chocolate Fudge Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Protein Isolate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Whole Grain Oat Flour, Whey Protein Isolate, Wheat Protein Isolate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda. Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Simple Truth Protein Brownie Mix Chocolate Fudge against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking