Is Simple Truth Protein Powder Natural Coconut Flavored Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • fruit skin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fruit skin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Proprietary Blend 194 mg: Orange Fruit Juice, Spinach (leaf), Spirulina, Lithothamnion superpositum Algae, Apple (fruit skin), Beet (root), Blueberry Extract (fruit), Broccoli (floret, stalk), Bromelain, Carrot (root), Chicory Root Inulin, Flax Seed Protein, Hemp Seed Protein, Kale (leaf), Quinoa (grain), Tomato (fruit), Strawberry (fruit), Cranberry Extract (fruit), Acerola Extract (fruit), Reishi Extract (fruiting body), Sunflower (seed). Pea Protein Isolate, Organic Gum Acacia, Sugar, Stevia Leaf Extract (rebaudioside A), Silicon Dioxide, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, And Luo Han Guo Extract.

Check Simple Truth Protein Powder Natural Coconut Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking
Pescatarian? Simple Truth Protein Powder Natural Coconut Flavored | Spoonful