Is Simple Truth Protein Powder Natural Coconut Flavored Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • fruit skin
  • natural flavor
  • calcium

fruit skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
calcium

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Proprietary Blend 194 mg: Orange Fruit Juice, Spinach (leaf), Spirulina, Lithothamnion superpositum Algae, Apple (fruit skin), Beet (root), Blueberry Extract (fruit), Broccoli (floret, stalk), Bromelain, Carrot (root), Chicory Root Inulin, Flax Seed Protein, Hemp Seed Protein, Kale (leaf), Quinoa (grain), Tomato (fruit), Strawberry (fruit), Cranberry Extract (fruit), Acerola Extract (fruit), Reishi Extract (fruiting body), Sunflower (seed). Pea Protein Isolate, Organic Gum Acacia, Sugar, Stevia Leaf Extract (rebaudioside A), Silicon Dioxide, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, And Luo Han Guo Extract.

Check Simple Truth Protein Powder Natural Coconut Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Simple Truth Protein Powder Natural Coconut Flavored | Spoonful