Is Simple Truth Sandwich Cookies Creme Filled Gluten Free Vanilla -- 8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • natural flavors

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet vanilla sandwich cookies feature crisp outer biscuits and a smooth creme center, commonly enjoyed as a snack, in lunchboxes, or paired with coffee and milk. Reviewers often praise the vanilla flavor and texture while noting occasional broken pieces in packages and varying expectations compared with mainstream brands, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, gluten free flour (organic corn flour, rice flour, potato starch, corn starch, tapioca starch, potato flour, soy flour, carrageenan, arabic gum, xanthan gum), palm oil, canola oil, invert syrup, egg white powder, natural flavors, sea salt, sodium bicarbonate, soy lecithin ammonium bicarbonate.

Check Simple Truth Sandwich Cookies Creme Filled Gluten Free Vanilla -- 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Simple truth gluten free Oreo sandwich cookies

Honestly very tasty and tasted almost exactly like Oreos but they were very sweet! Seemed to trigger my stomach a little bit as well

tastysweet
caroflores•Jun 13, 2024

Where to buy

Simple Truth Sandwich Cookies Creme Filled Gluten Free Vanilla -- 8 oz is available at 2 retailers

RalphsVitacost

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item