Is Simple Truth™ Sliced Raw Almonds Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almonds
  • sliced almonds

almonds

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin almond slices deliver a mild, nutty flavor and a crisp, slightly tender texture. Commonly added to salads, yogurt, oatmeal, baked goods, and trail mixes, they provide crunch and visual appeal. Customer reviews frequently note consistent slicing and freshness, with occasional comments about packaging and breakage during shipping and handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SLICED ALMONDS. CONTAINS: ALMONDS. PROCESSED ON EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES PEANUTS, OTHER TREE NUTS, MILK, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Simple Truth™ Sliced Raw Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Sliced Raw Almonds is available at 8 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad