Is Simple Truth Smoked Turkey Breast Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, savory notes and a mild saltiness characterize the flavor, with tender, thin-sliced portions offering a moist yet slightly firm texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie boards, customers often note convenient pre-sliced packaging and consistent flavor, though some report occasional dryness or variable smokiness across purchases overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan from seaweed
carrageenan from seaweed
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory notes and a mild saltiness characterize the flavor, with tender, thin-sliced portions offering a moist yet slightly firm texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie boards, customers often note convenient pre-sliced packaging and consistent flavor, though some report occasional dryness or variable smokiness across purchases overall.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Sea Salt, Raw Cane Sugar, Rice Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Carrageenan from Seaweed, Celery Juice Powder, Vinegar.
Check Simple Truth Smoked Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Smoked Turkey Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Simple Truth Smoked Turkey Breast is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


