Is Simple Truth Super Firm Baked Tofu Pre Marinated Sesame Ginger Flavored Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tofu (water, Organic Soybeans, Less Than 2% Of: Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Sulfate), Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Sesame Oil, Organic Vinegar, Organic Ginger, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Tamari Powder (organic Tamari Soy Sauce [organic Soybeans, Salt], Organic Maltodextrin, Salt), Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Ginger Powder, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spices. Contains Soy and Sesame.

Check Simple Truth Super Firm Baked Tofu Pre Marinated Sesame Ginger Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Cube

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingSalad