Is Simple Truth™ Traditional Breakfast Sausage Patties Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, seasoned patties with a tender, slightly crumbly texture and a moist interior, commonly described as flavorful and classic breakfast fare. Frequently used in morning sandwiches, alongside eggs and biscuits, or served with pancakes. Reviewers note reliable taste but occasional variability in greasiness and patty size and occasional packaging inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Water, Dextrose, Spices, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Spice Extractives, Silicon Dioxide, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate.

Check Simple Truth™ Traditional Breakfast Sausage Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Traditional Breakfast Sausage Patties is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingGrilling