Is Simple Truth™ Traditional Pork Sausage Links Vegan?

Description
Savory, classic breakfast-sausage flavor with a coarse, juicy texture and a mild casing snap. Commonly pan-fried, grilled, or sliced into sandwiches and casseroles for morning meals. Customer feedback notes reliable everyday flavor and value, though some report occasional size or seasoning inconsistency across packages and simple preparation appreciated by many.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, classic breakfast-sausage flavor with a coarse, juicy texture and a mild casing snap. Commonly pan-fried, grilled, or sliced into sandwiches and casseroles for morning meals. Customer feedback notes reliable everyday flavor and value, though some report occasional size or seasoning inconsistency across packages and simple preparation appreciated by many.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Vinegar, Citric Acid.
Check Simple Truth™ Traditional Pork Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth™ Traditional Pork Sausage Links in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


