Is Simple Truth™ Traditional Pork Sausage Links Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, classic breakfast-sausage flavor with a coarse, juicy texture and a mild casing snap. Commonly pan-fried, grilled, or sliced into sandwiches and casseroles for morning meals. Customer feedback notes reliable everyday flavor and value, though some report occasional size or seasoning inconsistency across packages and simple preparation appreciated by many.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, classic breakfast-sausage flavor with a coarse, juicy texture and a mild casing snap. Commonly pan-fried, grilled, or sliced into sandwiches and casseroles for morning meals. Customer feedback notes reliable everyday flavor and value, though some report occasional size or seasoning inconsistency across packages and simple preparation appreciated by many.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Vinegar, Citric Acid.
Check Simple Truth™ Traditional Pork Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth™ Traditional Pork Sausage Links in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


