Is Simple Truth® Turmeric Extract Curcumin C3 Complex -- 1160 mg - 60 Capsules Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medium Chain Triglycerides, Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin, Ascorbyl Palmitate (Antioxidant), Water, Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin, Beeswax, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Rosemary Oil

Check Simple Truth® Turmeric Extract Curcumin C3 Complex -- 1160 mg - 60 Capsules against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Turmeric Extract Curcumin C3 Complex -- 1160 mg - 60 Capsules is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go