Is Simple Truth Uncured Hardwood Smoked Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory slices deliver a balance of chew and crispness when cooked, suitable for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, soups and as a garnish. Reviewers commonly note consistent smoke flavor and easy crisping; some report variable slice thickness or occasional packaging leakage, while others praise reliable cooking performance and straightforward reheating options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, water, sea salt, cane sugar, cultured celery extract, Spice Extract.

Check Simple Truth Uncured Hardwood Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Uncured Hardwood Smoked Bacon is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacost

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryMeaty
Texture
OilyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichTopping