Is Simple Truth™ Uncured Turkey Hot Dogs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory flavor with a firm yet tender texture and slight snap when grilled. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-fried and served in buns, sliced into casseroles, or added to breakfast dishes. Reviewers often note consistent size and even cooking, family-friendly taste, and occasional comments about packaging, labeling, or seasoning levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Sea Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika, Celery Powder, Cane Sugar, Smoked Sugar

Check Simple Truth™ Uncured Turkey Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Uncured Turkey Hot Dogs is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep