Is Simple Truth™ Uncured Turkey Hot Dogs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory flavor with a firm yet tender texture and slight snap when grilled. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-fried and served in buns, sliced into casseroles, or added to breakfast dishes. Reviewers often note consistent size and even cooking, family-friendly taste, and occasional comments about packaging, labeling, or seasoning levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Sea Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika, Celery Powder, Cane Sugar, Smoked Sugar

Check Simple Truth™ Uncured Turkey Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Uncured Turkey Hot Dogs is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep