Is Simple Truth Veggie Straws Hot Cheddar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- buttermilk powder
- whey
- butter
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (SAFFLOWER, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIM, EAST EXTRACT, CANE SUGAR, WHEY, CORN STARCH, SPINACH, TOMATO, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT DRY MILK, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), BEET ROOT, TURMERIC, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTER (CREAM), ANNATTO EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, VINEGAR
Check Simple Truth Veggie Straws Hot Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Veggie Straws Hot Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Daiya Cheezy Mac Deluxe Deliciously Dairy Free White Cheddar Style Veggie -- 10.6 oz
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Vegetable and Potato Snack, Sea Salt
Simple Mills Veggie Pita Crackers Mediterranean Herb
Simple Truth® Organic Tomato Ketchup -- 20 oz
About this product
Snack · Stick


