Is Simple Truth Veggie Straws Hot Cheddar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (SAFFLOWER, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIM, EAST EXTRACT, CANE SUGAR, WHEY, CORN STARCH, SPINACH, TOMATO, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT DRY MILK, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), BEET ROOT, TURMERIC, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTER (CREAM), ANNATTO EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, VINEGAR
Check Simple Truth Veggie Straws Hot Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Veggie Straws Hot Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Daiya Cheezy Mac Deluxe Deliciously Dairy Free White Cheddar Style Veggie -- 10.6 oz
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Vegetable and Potato Snack, Sea Salt
Simple Mills Veggie Pita Crackers Mediterranean Herb
Simple Truth® Organic Tomato Ketchup -- 20 oz
About this product
Snack · Stick


