Is Simple Waterboost 5-Minute Reset Hydrogel Sheet Mask Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • saccharide isomerate
  • caprylyl glycol
  • dipropylene glycol
  • butylene glycol
  • glycerin

saccharide isomerate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua, glycerin, dipropylene glycol, chondrus crispus powder, adenosine, butylene glycol, caprylyl glycol, cellulose gum, ceratonia siliqua gum, chlorella vulgaris extract, chlorphenesin, citric acid, dextrin, disodium edta, ethyl hexanediol, ethylhexylglycerin, glucomannan, hydroxyacetophenone, hydroxyethyl urea, niacinamide, panthenol, phenoxyethanol, potassium chloride, saccharide isomerate, sodium citrate, tremella fuciformis extract, xanthan gum

Check Simple Waterboost 5-Minute Reset Hydrogel Sheet Mask against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simple Waterboost 5-Minute Reset Hydrogel Sheet Mask is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Silky
Commonly used for
On The Go