Is Simplee French Onion Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 631
  • natural flavours

631

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Dried Onions (18%), Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavours, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil, Natural Colour (150a), Flavour Enhancers (631, 627), Anticaking Agent (551), Colour (100), Dried Parsley, Pepper, Acidity Regulator (330). May Contain Sulphites.

Check Simplee French Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoup