Is Simplot Hash Brown Potato Patty Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crispy exterior and tender interior with a mild savory flavor; often served as a breakfast side, in sandwiches, or as a quick oven- or skillet-cooked accompaniment. Reviewers commonly note reliable crispness when pan-fried, convenient preparation, occasional uneven heating, and variable greasiness across batches and favorable value observations among some buyers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 2% of dextrose
- contains less than 2% of dextrose, salt, disodium dihydrogen pyrophosphate
2% of dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy exterior and tender interior with a mild savory flavor; often served as a breakfast side, in sandwiches, or as a quick oven- or skillet-cooked accompaniment. Reviewers commonly note reliable crispness when pan-fried, convenient preparation, occasional uneven heating, and variable greasiness across batches and favorable value observations among some buyers.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Cottonseed, And/Or Sunflower), Contains Less than 2% of Dextrose, Salt, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Natural Color).
Check Simplot Hash Brown Potato Patty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simplot Hash Brown Potato Patty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simplot Hash Brown Potato Patty is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Patty


