Is Simplot Hash Brown Potato Patty Vegan?

Description
Crispy exterior and tender interior with a mild savory flavor; often served as a breakfast side, in sandwiches, or as a quick oven- or skillet-cooked accompaniment. Reviewers commonly note reliable crispness when pan-fried, convenient preparation, occasional uneven heating, and variable greasiness across batches and favorable value observations among some buyers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 2% of dextrose
- contains less than 2% of dextrose, salt, disodium dihydrogen pyrophosphate
2% of dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy exterior and tender interior with a mild savory flavor; often served as a breakfast side, in sandwiches, or as a quick oven- or skillet-cooked accompaniment. Reviewers commonly note reliable crispness when pan-fried, convenient preparation, occasional uneven heating, and variable greasiness across batches and favorable value observations among some buyers.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Cottonseed, And/Or Sunflower), Contains Less than 2% of Dextrose, Salt, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Natural Color).
Check Simplot Hash Brown Potato Patty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simplot Hash Brown Potato Patty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Simplot Hash Brown Potato Patty is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Patty


