Is Simplot Hash Brown Potato Patty Vegetarian?

Description
Crispy exterior and tender interior with a mild savory flavor; often served as a breakfast side, in sandwiches, or as a quick oven- or skillet-cooked accompaniment. Reviewers commonly note reliable crispness when pan-fried, convenient preparation, occasional uneven heating, and variable greasiness across batches and favorable value observations among some buyers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 2% of dextrose
- contains less than 2% of dextrose, salt, disodium dihydrogen pyrophosphate
2% of dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy exterior and tender interior with a mild savory flavor; often served as a breakfast side, in sandwiches, or as a quick oven- or skillet-cooked accompaniment. Reviewers commonly note reliable crispness when pan-fried, convenient preparation, occasional uneven heating, and variable greasiness across batches and favorable value observations among some buyers.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Cottonseed, And/Or Sunflower), Contains Less than 2% of Dextrose, Salt, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Natural Color).
Check Simplot Hash Brown Potato Patty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simplot Hash Brown Potato Patty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Simplot Hash Brown Potato Patty is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Patty


