Is Simply 7 Quinoa Chips Gluten Free Cheddar -- 3.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic cream
  • organic sour cream powder
  • organic milk
  • organic whey
  • organic cheddar cheese powder

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, airy chips deliver a savory, tangy taste and a noticeable crunch, commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or used in lunchboxes and party snack spreads. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and firm texture, while some mention occasional bag breakage and a flavor intensity that divides opinions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa Flour, Sunflower And/Or Safflower Oil, Potato Starch, Corn (Starch, Flour) Organic Cheddar Cheese Powder (Organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Organic Whey, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Potassium Chloride Salt, Onion Powder, Organic Sour Cream Powder (Organic Cream, Cultures, Lactic Acid), Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extract, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Turmeric Extract.

Check Simply 7 Quinoa Chips Gluten Free Cheddar -- 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply 7 Quinoa Chips Gluten Free Cheddar -- 3.5 oz is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping