Is Simply Asia Gluten Free Vietnamese Inspired Pho Beef Broth, 26 fl oz Brick Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • contain milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A clear, aromatic broth delivering savory, layered flavor and a smooth, silky mouthfeel; commonly used as a quick noodle-soup base, simmering stock, or convenient cooking shortcut. Reviewers praise authentic taste and convenience while noting occasional variability in intensity and saltiness, with many recommending it for fast, flavorful weeknight meals, leftovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock, Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Fish Sauce [Anchovy (Fish), Salt, Water, Sugar)], Ginger Juice, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Spices (Including Cinnamon, Ginger, Star Anise), Onion Powder, Caramel Color & Garlic Powder.

Check Simply Asia Gluten Free Vietnamese Inspired Pho Beef Broth, 26 fl oz Brick against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Asia Gluten Free Vietnamese Inspired Pho Beef Broth, 26 fl oz Brick is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep