Is SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, GARLIC BASIL SINGAPORE STREET NOODLES Vegetarian?

Description
Convenient, pantry-ready Singapore-style noodles offer a savory, aromatic profile with mild heat and balanced umami. Chewy, thin noodles provide springy texture that holds sauces well. Commonly prepared as quick stir-fries or ready-made weeknight meals, reviewers note consistent flavor, easy preparation, and satisfying portion sizes for single servings and reheats well.
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp paste
- amylase
- lactic acid
shrimp paste
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenient, pantry-ready Singapore-style noodles offer a savory, aromatic profile with mild heat and balanced umami. Chewy, thin noodles provide springy texture that holds sauces well. Commonly prepared as quick stir-fries or ready-made weeknight meals, reviewers note consistent flavor, easy preparation, and satisfying portion sizes for single servings and reheats well.
Ingredients
Water, Rice, Potato Starch, Lactic Acid, Amylase, Sauce: Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybean), Basil, Garlic, Sesame Oil, Ginger, Rice Wine, Modified Tapioca Starch, Chili Pepper Paste (Chili Pepper, Salt), Green Curry Paste (Green Chili Pepper, Lemon Grass, Garlic, Salt, Galangal, Shrimp Paste, Thai Lime, Coriander, Pepper, Cumin, Turmeric), Glucono-delta Lactone (Acidulant), Sea Salt, Carmel Color, Citric Acid, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Packet: Carrot, Green Onion, Noodle: Sauce: Vegetable Packet:
Check SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, GARLIC BASIL SINGAPORE STREET NOODLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, GARLIC BASIL SINGAPORE STREET NOODLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, GARLIC BASIL SINGAPORE STREET NOODLES is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


