Is Simply Asia Umami Ramen Japanese Style Seasoning Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- natural flavor
- calcium stearate
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sesame seed, garlic, salt, yeast extract, spices (including ginger, turmeric), onion powder, garlic powder, corn maltodextrin, chicken fat, sesame oil, calcium stearate (to make free flowing), sugar, vinegar solids, brown sugar, natural flavor, and extracts of celery.
Check Simply Asia Umami Ramen Japanese Style Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Asia Umami Ramen Japanese Style Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kikkoman Gluten Free Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs - 8oz
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Kikkoman Bread Crumbs Japanese Style Panko - 8 Oz
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
JAPANESE STYLE PLAIN PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, JAPANESE STYLE PLAIN
About this product
Condiment · Powder


