Is Simply Asia Umami Ramen Japanese Style Seasoning Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • natural flavor
  • calcium stearate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
calcium stearate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sesame seed, garlic, salt, yeast extract, spices (including ginger, turmeric), onion powder, garlic powder, corn maltodextrin, chicken fat, sesame oil, calcium stearate (to make free flowing), sugar, vinegar solids, brown sugar, natural flavor, and extracts of celery.

Check Simply Asia Umami Ramen Japanese Style Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyUmamiSavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingGarnishing