Is SIMPLY BALANCED, ORGANIC MEXICAN-STYLE SHREDDED CHEESE BLEND Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- organic pasteurized milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic monterey jack cheese
- cheese cultures
- organic colby jack cheese
organic pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC COLBY JACK CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ORGANIC ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), ORGANIC MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES) POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check SIMPLY BALANCED, ORGANIC MEXICAN-STYLE SHREDDED CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIMPLY BALANCED, ORGANIC MEXICAN-STYLE SHREDDED CHEESE BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
About this product
Cheese · Flake


