Is Simply by Campbell's No Salt Added Chicken Broth Vegetarian?

Description
Simply by Campbell's No Salt Added Chicken Broth is a Canadian-made product that prides itself on using quality ingredients. The broth is made solely from chicken and salt, with no additional additives. The chicken used in the broth is sourced from 100% chicken, ensuring a high-quality flavor. Notably, this broth contains only 40mg of sodium per serving, making it a healthier option compared to Campbell's regular Ready To Use Chicken broth, which has 93% more sodium. The naturally occurring sodium in the chicken contributes to the flavor without the need for additional salt. Overall, Simply by Campbell's No Salt Added Chicken Broth is a flavorful and low-sodium option for those seeking a healthier alternative.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- chicken broth
- dextrose
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Simply by Campbell's No Salt Added Chicken Broth is a Canadian-made product that prides itself on using quality ingredients. The broth is made solely from chicken and salt, with no additional additives. The chicken used in the broth is sourced from 100% chicken, ensuring a high-quality flavor. Notably, this broth contains only 40mg of sodium per serving, making it a healthier option compared to Campbell's regular Ready To Use Chicken broth, which has 93% more sodium. The naturally occurring sodium in the chicken contributes to the flavor without the need for additional salt. Overall, Simply by Campbell's No Salt Added Chicken Broth is a flavorful and low-sodium option for those seeking a healthier alternative.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock), Yeast Extract, Sugars (Dextrose), Chicken Fat, Organic Sunflower Oil, Carnauba Wax.
Check Simply by Campbell's No Salt Added Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply by Campbell's No Salt Added Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


