Is Simply by Campbell's No Salt Added Chicken Broth Vegan?

Description
Simply by Campbell's No Salt Added Chicken Broth is a Canadian-made product that prides itself on using quality ingredients. The broth is made solely from chicken and salt, with no additional additives. The chicken used in the broth is sourced from 100% chicken, ensuring a high-quality flavor. Notably, this broth contains only 40mg of sodium per serving, making it a healthier option compared to Campbell's regular Ready To Use Chicken broth, which has 93% more sodium. The naturally occurring sodium in the chicken contributes to the flavor without the need for additional salt. Overall, Simply by Campbell's No Salt Added Chicken Broth is a flavorful and low-sodium option for those seeking a healthier alternative.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- chicken broth
- dextrose
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Simply by Campbell's No Salt Added Chicken Broth is a Canadian-made product that prides itself on using quality ingredients. The broth is made solely from chicken and salt, with no additional additives. The chicken used in the broth is sourced from 100% chicken, ensuring a high-quality flavor. Notably, this broth contains only 40mg of sodium per serving, making it a healthier option compared to Campbell's regular Ready To Use Chicken broth, which has 93% more sodium. The naturally occurring sodium in the chicken contributes to the flavor without the need for additional salt. Overall, Simply by Campbell's No Salt Added Chicken Broth is a flavorful and low-sodium option for those seeking a healthier alternative.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock), Yeast Extract, Sugars (Dextrose), Chicken Fat, Organic Sunflower Oil, Carnauba Wax.
Check Simply by Campbell's No Salt Added Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply by Campbell's No Salt Added Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


