Is SIMPLY CARAMEL APPLES, SIMPLY CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk dipotassium phosphate
  • nonfat milk
  • evaporated milk
  • condensed skim milk

milk dipotassium phosphate

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONDENSED SKIM MILK (NONFAT MILK, SUGAR), EVAPORATED MILK (MILK DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID

Check SIMPLY CARAMEL APPLES, SIMPLY CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go