Is Simply Cheetos Crunchy White Cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
sour cream
whey

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Natural Flavors, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Torula Yeast, Lactic Acid, And Citric Acid. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Simply Cheetos Crunchy White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping
Dairy Free? Simply Cheetos Crunchy White Cheddar | Spoonful