Is Simply Cheetos Crunchy White Cheddar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured cream
- skim milk
- whey
- sour cream
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Natural Flavors, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Torula Yeast, Lactic Acid, And Citric Acid. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Simply Cheetos Crunchy White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Cheetos Crunchy White Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


