Is Simply Cheetos Puffs White Cheddar Jalapeno Cheese Flavored Snacks 7.75 Ounce Plastic Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White cheddar and jalapeño notes deliver tangy, mildly spicy flavor; puffs offer an airy, crisp bite that leaves a dusting of seasoning. Commonly eaten straight from the bag at gatherings, movie nights, or as a snack; reviewers note consistent cheesiness, variable heat levels, and occasional complaints about seasoning distribution issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Skim Milk, Sea Salt, Whey, Natural Flavor, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Jalapeno Pepper, Citric Acid, Spice, Lactic Acid, And Milk Protein Concentrate. Contains Milk Ingredients

Check Simply Cheetos Puffs White Cheddar Jalapeno Cheese Flavored Snacks 7.75 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Cheetos Puffs White Cheddar Jalapeno Cheese Flavored Snacks 7.75 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 9 retailers

SafewayTargetHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerIGAAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping