Is Simply Cheetos Puffs White Cheddar Dairy Free?

Description
Airy, puffed snacks offer a pronounced white cheddar flavor with a light, crunchy texture that quickly melts in the mouth; commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go treat, party snack, or movie companion. Customer reviews frequently cite satisfying flavor and texture alongside occasional powder residue and mixed impressions of packaging freshness overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- culture cream
- skim milk
- sour cream
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
culture cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Airy, puffed snacks offer a pronounced white cheddar flavor with a light, crunchy texture that quickly melts in the mouth; commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go treat, party snack, or movie companion. Customer reviews frequently cite satisfying flavor and texture alongside occasional powder residue and mixed impressions of packaging freshness overall.
Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Sour Cream (culture Cream, Skim Milk), Torula Yeast. Lactic Acid And Citric Acid. Contains Milk Ingredients
Check Simply Cheetos Puffs White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Cheetos Puffs White Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


