Is Simply Cheetos Puffs White Cheddar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, puffed snacks offer a pronounced white cheddar flavor with a light, crunchy texture that quickly melts in the mouth; commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go treat, party snack, or movie companion. Customer reviews frequently cite satisfying flavor and texture alongside occasional powder residue and mixed impressions of packaging freshness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Sour Cream (culture Cream, Skim Milk), Torula Yeast. Lactic Acid And Citric Acid. Contains Milk Ingredients

Check Simply Cheetos Puffs White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go