Is Simply Chex Strawberry Yogurt Snack Mix, 1.03 Ounce Bags (Pack of 60) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • yogurt cultures
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat, Enriched Corn Meal (Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Rice Bran), Yogurt Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltodextrin, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Yogurt Cultures), Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Fructose, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Distilled Monoglycerides, Modified Corn Starch, Trisodium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Strawberry Puree, Yellow Corn Flour, Malic Acid, Baking Soda, Freshness Preserved By Bht

Check Simply Chex Strawberry Yogurt Snack Mix, 1.03 Ounce Bags (Pack of 60) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Simply Chex Strawberry Yogurt Snack Mix, 1.03 Ounce Bags (Pack of 60) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast