Is Simply Cook Cajun Jambalaya Cooking Kit 60G Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavouring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cajun Seasoning (10g): Potato Starch, Tomato Powder, Ground Spices (Chilli, Paprika, Coriander), Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract, Salt, Lime Powder, Coriander Leaf, Celery Salt, Smoked Paprika, Colour (Curcumin), Natural Flavouring, Garlic Paste (20g): Garlic Powder (24%), Sunflower Oil, Water, Garlic Extract (16%), Sugar, White Wine Vinegar (Sulphites), Jambalaya Stock (30g): Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Tomato Puree, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Red Pepper Concentrate, Red Wine Concentrate (Sulphites), Chilli Powder, Onion Powder, Celery Juice Powder, Garlic Powder, Ground Paprika, Basil Extract, Ground Oregano
Check Simply Cook Cajun Jambalaya Cooking Kit 60G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Cook Cajun Jambalaya Cooking Kit 60G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Simply Cook Cajun Jambalaya Cooking Kit 60G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch


