Is Simply Cook Cajun Meatball Spaghetti 3 Pot Flavour Kit 65g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken extract
- chicken stock
- chicken bones
- natural flavouring
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cajun Seasoning: Potato Starch, Tomato Powder, Ground Spices (Chilli, Paprika, Coriander), Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Salt, Lime Powder, Dried Rubbed Cor Ander, Celery Extract (Salt, Celery Extract, Celery Seed Oil), Smoked Paprika, Colour (Curcumin), Natural Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Stock: Chicken Stock (Chicken Bones, Water, Salt), Chicken Extract (Chicken Bones, Water, Salt), Chicken Fat, (contains Antioxidant: Extracts of Rosemary), Salt, Hot Pepper Sauce: Fructose, Water, White Wine Vinegar (Sulphites), Tomato Paste, Dried Red Pepper, Sugar, Red Pepper Juice Concentrate, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators: Malic Acid, Acetic Acid, Ground Chilli, Rapeseed Oil
Check Simply Cook Cajun Meatball Spaghetti 3 Pot Flavour Kit 65g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Cook Cajun Meatball Spaghetti 3 Pot Flavour Kit 65g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch


