Is Simply Cook Korean Fried Rice Recipe Kit 70g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garlic Paste: Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Powder, Water, Garlic Extract, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Gochujang Sauce: Glucose Syrup, Water, Salted Black Beans ( Soybeans , Salt), Fructose, Red Pepper Juice Concentrate, Soy Sauce Powder [Soy Sauce ( Soybeans , Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Maltodextrin, Salt], Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Onion Juice Concentrate, Tomato Powder, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Cayenne, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid; Colour: Paprika Extract; Rice Flour, Doenjang Paste: Salted Black Beans ( Soybeans , Salt), Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans , Wheat , Salt), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine), Sugar

Check Simply Cook Korean Fried Rice Recipe Kit 70g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryLunch
Vegan? Simply Cook Korean Fried Rice Recipe Kit 70g | Spoonful