Is Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid
  • enzyme

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory umami forward seasoning and varied textures, tender and crisp elements with fluffy grains, define this frozen side dish often used as a quick main, reheated side, or skillet base. Reviewers note convenience and solid flavor while reporting occasional uneven heating, sogginess, and variable portion sizes, plus shared reheating tips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Water, Edamame (green Soybeans), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sweet Cooking Rice Wine (water, Mirin (rice, Alcohol, Koji {aspergillus Oryzae}, Enzyme, Salt), Sugar, Lactic Acid), Carrot, Deep Fried Tofu (water, Soybeans, Soybean Oil, Calcium Chloride), Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sake (water, Rice, Koji (aspergillus Oryzae), Salt), Sugar, Hijiki Seaweed, Sesame Oil. Contains Wheat, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingStir Fry