Is Simply Cook Nasi Goreng 3 Step Cooking Kit 71G Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sodium di-acetate
sodium di-acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chilli Pickle Mix (6G), : Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Di-acetate), West Country Cider Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin), Maltodextrin, Crushed Chilli, Red Bell Pepper, Chilli Powder, Parsley Flakes, Sunflower Oil, Nasi Goreng Paste (35G), : Glucose Syrup, Ginger Puree, Water, Garlic Puree, Sugar, Onion Powder, Soy Sauce (Contains Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Red Pepper Juice Concentrate, Jalapeno Chilli Powder, Ketjap Manis (30G), Glucose Syrup, Caramelised Sugar Syrup
Check Simply Cook Nasi Goreng 3 Step Cooking Kit 71G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Cook Nasi Goreng 3 Step Cooking Kit 71G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Simply Cook Nasi Goreng 3 Step Cooking Kit 71G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch


