Is Simply Cook South Carolina Honey & Mustard Rub & Glaze Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey Mustard Rub (18g): Demerara Sugar, Yellow Mustard Seeds, Mustard Powder, Honey Powder, Cornstarch, Salt, Ground Turmeric, Lemon Juice Powder. Sweet Mustard Glaze (40g): Soft Light Brown Sugar, Fructose, Water, Dijon Mustard, White Wine Vinegar (sulphites), Mustard Powder, Dried Onion, Salt, Waxy Maize Starch, Butter Powder (milk), Ground Bay, Ground Cayenne Chilli. Contains: Honey Mustard Rub, Sweet Mustard Glaze , Milk, Mustard Including Cereals Containing Gluten.

Check Simply Cook South Carolina Honey & Mustard Rub & Glaze against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySpicy
Texture
GrainyThick
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinatingMeal PrepCooking