Is Simply Creamy Balsamic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • yogurt

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST), SOYBEAN OIL, YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE ADDED FOR COLOR, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC*, ONION*, MUSTARD SEED, FRUIT JUICE ADDED FOR COLOR, OLEORESIN TURMERIC ADDED FOR COLOR, *DRIED

Check Simply Creamy Balsamic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlickySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing