Is Simply Delish Natural Jel Dessert, Sugar Free & Strawberry, 1.6 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • natural flavor

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored gel dessert delivers a clear, spoonable gel with a smooth, slightly springy texture, commonly served chilled in cups, atop desserts, or as a quick sweet treat. Reviewers praise easy preparation and reliable setting, noting bold strawberry taste while some mention an artificial aftertaste or strong sweetness and convenient portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Erythritol, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Natural Color (Beet, Beta Carotene), Natural Flavor (Strawberry), Stevia Extract

Check Simply Delish Natural Jel Dessert, Sugar Free & Strawberry, 1.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Delish Natural Jel Dessert, Sugar Free & Strawberry, 1.6 Oz is available at 10 retailers

Aussie HealthBillion VeganGf PantryRalphsShopRiteSpud CaThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go