Is Simply Delish Queso Dip 170g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurised milk
- sour cream
- cheddar cheese
- cream
- milk
- cream cheese
- enzyme
pasteurised milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (32%) (Milk, Cream (Milk), Salt, Stabiliser (410, 412), Starter Culture), Canola Oil , Cheddar Cheese (16%) (Pasteurised Milk, Starter Cultures, Salt, Enzyme, Beta-Carotene, Tapioca Starch, Preservative (200)), Mayonnaise (Canola Oil, Egg, Mustard, Salt, White Vinegar, Lemon), Sour Cream (5%) (Cream (Milk), Culture), Green Capsicum, White Vinegar , Lemon Juice, Jalapeno, Lime Juice, Water, Salt, Coriander, Onion, Black Pepper, Chilli powder (0.05%), Chipotle, Preservative (202)
Check Simply Delish Queso Dip 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Delish Queso Dip 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


